CLA-2-87:S:N:N1:101-886509

Ms. Dorothy J. Hammer
Mannesmann Demag Corp.
Construction Machinery Division
476 Country Club Drive
Bensenville, IL 60106

RE: The tariff classification of a mobile crane from Brazil

Dear Ms. Hammer:

In your letter dated May 20, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a descriptive brochure.

The imported product is a Mannesmann Demag 60 ton AC155 all-terrain mobile crane that is stated to be for use in the general construction industry. The rotating crane portion is mounted on a motor vehicle type chassis. There is a separate vehicle operator's two-man cab with safety glazing and full instrumentation, and a separate crane operator's cab.

Carrier features include a steel monobox main frame, four hydraulically telescoping outrigger beams with hydraulic jack legs, three axles (the first is non-drive, steering; the second is steering; and the third is steering), hydro-pneumatic suspension, dual-circuit semiblock mechanical steering with a hydraulic booster, a service brake and a parking brake.

Superstructure features include a hydraulic system driven off the carrier engine; a hoist with a fixed-displacement axial-piston motor, a hoist drum with planetary reduction integral and a spring-loaded holding brake; a slew unit with hydraulic motor with planetary reduction, a foot pedal operated brake and a spring-loaded holding brake; a derricking unit with one differential cylinder with pilot-controlled lowering brake valve; a boom base and four telescopic sections; and a 13,250 pound counterweight.

The vehicle is powered by a 290 horse power engine and a ZF powershift transmission with torque converter and electric gearshifting. The vehicle has a road transport speed of approximately 40 to 45 miles per hour. The width of the carrier is 8 feet 2 inches, the length is 36 feet 8 inches, and the crane's height is 11 feet 8 inches. Ground clearance is 1 foot 1 inch.

The applicable subheading for the Mannesmann Demag AC 155 all-terrain mobile crane will be 8705.10.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for special purpose motor vehicles, other than those principally designed for the transport of persons or goods: mobile cranes, other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 8705.10.0050, HTS, which are products of Brazil are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport